top of page

Privacy Policy for Expeditions George Of The jungle

At Expeditions George Of The jungle, accessible from Expeditionsgeorgeofthejungle.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Expeditions George Of The jungle and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Expeditions George Of The jungle. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

THE IMPORTANCE FEE DEPOSIT RESERVATION & REFUND

Refund Policy:
At Expeditions George of the Jungle, we strive to provide exceptional tour experiences. We want to clarify our refund policy to ensure transparency and set clear expectations regarding refunds.
1. Reservation and Booking:
    * During the booking reservation checkout process, all taxes and fees will be clearly stated and added to the total price.
    * Once a reservation is confirmed and the booking is made, we do not offer discounts or modifications to the pricing.
2. Payment:
    * Payments for the tour expeditions are required in full before the start of the tour.
    * We do not accept payments after the tour is completed.
3. Refunds:
    * We understand that unforeseen circumstances may arise, and we want to accommodate our customers to the best of our ability.
    * Refunds will only be granted in cases of significant health emergencies or situations that pose a threat to life.
    * If a refund request is made due to health emergencies or life-threatening situations, we will require appropriate documentation or evidence to support the claim.
    * All refund requests will be carefully reviewed and assessed on a case-by-case basis.
    * Refunds, if approved, will be processed within a reasonable time frame.
4. No Refund Statement:
    * Other than the circumstances mentioned above, we do not offer refunds for any other reasons, such as change of plans, personal preferences, or dissatisfaction with the tour experience.

If you have any questions or require further clarification regarding our refund policy, please feel free to reach out to our customer support team. We are here to assist you and provide the best possible service.

LOG FILES

Expeditions George Of The jungle follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Like any other website, Expeditions George Of The jungle uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIE

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

OUR ADVERTISING PARTNERS

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

ADVERTISING PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICIES

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Expeditions George Of The jungle.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Expeditions George Of The jungle, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Expeditions George Of The jungle has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Expeditions George Of The jungle’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS (DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION   
GDPR COMPLIANCE

Important Updates Regarding Your Personal Data - GDPR Compliance.

Dear Customer,
We hope this message finds you well and excited about your upcoming tour adventures with Expeditions George of the Jungle. As part of our commitment to safeguarding your privacy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are reaching out to inform you about how we handle and protect your personal data.

Expeditions George of the Jungle respects your privacy and is dedicated to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We have updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with clear and comprehensive details about the data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, and the measures we take to protect it.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We only collect the necessary information required to offer our expedition services effectively and improve your experience. The types of personal data we may collect include:

*         Contact Information: Name and email address.
*         Payment Information billing information for processing payments.
*         Passport and Identification Information: Required for international travel arrangements.
*         Health Information: Medical conditions and dietary preferences relevant to your safety and well-being during expeditions.

*         Emergency Contact Information: Details of a person to contact in case of emergencies.
*         Feedback and Reviews: Information you provide to help us improve our services.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Data?
We collect your personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations, manage bookings, and ensure the smooth operation of our expeditions. Additionally, we use your data to communicate important updates, promotions, and other relevant information about our services.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?
Expeditions George of the Jungle maintains stringent data protection measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. We regularly update our security protocols and employ industry-standard encryption techniques to protect your data during transmission and storage.

Your Rights Under GDPR
As an USA resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal data, including the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, and the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about how we handle your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@georgeexpeditions.com

Consent. By continuing to use our services and providing your personal data, you consent to the collection, processing, and storage of your information as outlined in our updated Privacy Policy.

Reviewing Our Privacy Policy


We encourage you to review our updated Privacy Policy on our website (www.expeditionsgeorgeofthejungle.com/privacy) to stay informed about how we protect your privacy and handle your personal data.

Thank you for choosing Expeditions George of the Jungle. We look forward to providing you with an unforgettable tour expeditions experience.

Contact Us

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding our Cookie Policy

bottom of page